Applied Math Lab Seminar
2009 - 2010
Seminars are Thursdays at 12:30 in Warren
Weaver Hall, room 1302 (this current semester), unless otherwise
indicated. Questions or
comments please e-mail Trush Majmudar (tsm4
at nyu.edu
)
Archived schedules and abstracts: 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06
07
08.
Go to the main AML site
Fall 2011
Schedule
September 8: Closed AML Group
Meeting
September 15:
September 22:
September 29:
October 6:
October 13:
October 20:
October 27:
November 3:
November 10: Dr. Jian Lin, Henry B. Bigelow Chair
Senior Scientist, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, MA
Physics
of earthquake interactions: Progress, challenges, and lessons
November 17: Jean-Marc Chomaz,
Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique, CNRS-Ecole Polytechnique, France
November 24: Thanksgiving
December 1:
December 8:
December 15:
Spring 2011
Schedule
January 13: Closed AML Group Meeting
January 20: Open
January 31: Eugene Levich, School
of Mathematical Sciences, Tel Aviv University
SPECIAL
TIME: 2:00 PM in WWH 1314
Beltrami-Trkal
flows and Organized structures in fluid turbulence; theory, experiment
and atmospheric observations
February 3: Adam
Braunschweig, Department of Chemistry, NYU
Molecular
Printing: Solving the sub-100 nm Soft Matter Conundrum
February 10: Eric Keaveny,
Applied Math Lab, CIMS, NYU
Enhancing
micron-scale transport through swimmer design and geometric constraints
February 17: Anke Lindner,
PMMH-ESPCI
TBA
February 24: Open
March 3: Open
March 10: Closed AML Group
Meeting
March 17: No Talks, Spring Break
March 24: Possibly no talks, APS
March Meeting
March 31: Eva Kanso, Department of Aerospace and
Mechanical Engineering, USC
How to Swim in
a Perfect Fluid
April 7: Closed AML Group Meeting
April 14: John Bush, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Bouncing
Droplets (and the nature of reality)
April 21: Petia Vlahovska,
School of Engineering and
Applied Sciences, Brown University
Electrohydrodynamics
of Droplets and Vesicles
April 28: Ken Kamrin, Department of Mechanical
Engineering, MIT
Continuum Modeling and Computational Aspects of
Flowing Granular Media
May 5: Paul Chaikin, Physics Department, NYU.
Particle Fractionalization and Pleats! Point
defects and Topological defects on Wigner Crystals on Curved Surfaces
Fall 2010
Schedule
September 16: Closed AML Group
Meeting
September 23: Nick Moore, CIMS, NYU
Stratified Flows with Vertical Layering of
Density: Experimental and Theoretical Study of the Time Evolution of
Flow Configurations and their Stability
September 30: Closed AML Group
Meeting
October 7: Vikram Jandhyala,
Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Washington
Green's functions and
large matrix systems: electronics and multiphysics design, networked
systems, and recommendation engines.
October 14: Daniel Andor,
Rockefeller
University
Exploring Resonance
Phenomena in the Auditory System
October 21: Professor Robert Deegan,
Physics
Department, University of Michigan
Vibrated Fluids
October 28: Georg Stadler, ICES,
University of Texas Austin
First- and
second-order shape derivative-based analysis of roughness effects on
channel flow
November 4: Open (AML members
away,
no talk to be scheduled)
****Special
AML Seminar Tuesday 9th November @ 3:55 PM in WWH 1314****
November 9: Professor Bill Schultz, Mechanical Engineering, University
of Michigan
Fish Swimming
Stability
November 11: Professor Jack
Whitehead, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute (WHOI), MA
Cellular Convection with a Raft
November 18: Closed AML Group
Meeting/Practice
for APS DFD meeting
November 25: Thanksgiving
****Special
AML Seminar Tuesday 30th November @ 10:30 AM in WWH 1314****
****
Please Note the Special Time: 10:30 AM****
November 30: Dan Needleman, SEAS,
Harvard University
Spindle Assembly and Architecture: From
Laser Ablation to Microtubule Nucleation
December 2: Professor
Frédéric Gibou,
Department of Mechanical and Environmental Engineering, UCSB
Numerical Solvers for Nonlinear Partial
Differential Equations on Octree Adaptive Grids
December 9: Open
Spring 2010
Schedule
January 21: TBA
January 28: Leif Ristroph, Physics
Department, Cornell
University
Maneuverability and stability
of flying insects
February 4: Alex Levine, Department
of Chemistry and Biochemistry, UCLA
Sailing the surfactant sea: The effect of
geometry and topology on membrane hydrodynamics and on the fluctuations
of red blood cells.
February 11: Knut Drescher, DAMTP,
University of Cambridge
Physical Aspects of Microorganism
Cooperation
February 18: TBA
February 25: Bin Liu, AML, Courant
Institute, NYU
From ``insect” hovering to
``continental” drift – bio and geo-inspired archetypes in
fluid-structure interactions
March 4: Andrey Sokolov, Ecology and
Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
Swimming bacteria at work: from reduction
of viscosity to rotation of gears.
March 11: James D. Murray, Emeritus
Professor of Mathematical Biology
University of Oxford & Emeritus Professor of Applied Mathematics
University of Washington
The Marriage Equation
March 18: Spring recess
March 25: Mike Graham, Department of
Chemical
and Biological Engineering, University of
Wisconsin
Transport and collective dynamics in
suspensions of swimming microorganisms
April 1: Jens Eggers, Department of
Mathematics, University of Bristol
The role of
singularities in hydrodynamics
(Venue: WWH 1302.
Please note the change in the venue)
April 8: Kenny Breuer, Division
of
Engineering, Brown
University
Bacterial Microfluidics: The Physics and
Engineering of Flagellated Bacteria
April 15: Igor Aronson, Argonne
National Lab
Self-Assembled Magnetic Surface Microswimmers
April 22: Yan Meng, Department of
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Stevens Institute
of Technology
Bio-inspired Self-Organizing Morphogenetic
Robotic Systems
April 29: Tom Powers, Division of
Engineering, Brown University
Mechanics of swimming microorganisms
April 30: Robert M. Kerr, Department of Mathematics, University of
Warwick
Numerical
generation of a vortex ring cascade in quantum turbulence
This is a Special Applied Math Lab
Seminar
12:45-1:45pm Room 1314 WWH
(Please note the change in time)
Fall 2009
Schedule
September 10: Lab meeting
September 17: Jeannette Yen (Georgia
Institute of Technology, Biology)
Biologically-Generated Flows by Plankton
September 24: Andrew Belmonte
(Pennsylvania State University, Math)
Sedimentation of a Rigid Sphere in a Bubbly
Fluid
October 1: Lab meeting
October 8: Katie Newhall (Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, Math)
Synchrony in stochastic pulse-coupled
neuronal network models
October 15: Marija Vucelja (Weizmann
Institute of Science, Physics)
Weak compressibility of surface wave
turbulence
October 22: Lab meeting
October 29: Eric Lauga (University of
California, San Diego, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Hydrodynamics of swimming microorganisms
November 5: Thomas Peacock (MIT,
Mechanical Engineering)
Sailing on Diffusion
November 12: open
November 19: Douglas Zhou (CIMS)
Predictability and chaos in networks of
integrate-and-fire neurons
November 26: Thanksgiving
December 3: Hepeng Zhang (University
of Texas at Austin, Physics)
Collective motion in bacterial colonies
December 10: open
More scheduled seminars:
Leif Ristroph (Jan 28, 2010).
Spring 2009
Schedule
January 29: none
February 5: Stephen Morris
(University of Toronto, Physics)
Icicles, washboard road and meandering syrup
February 12: none
February 19: Gregory Forest
(Univerisity of North Carolina, Math)
The Virtual Lung Project at UNC
February 26: Juan Restrepo
(University of Arizona, Math)
Nonlinear/Non-Gaussian Time Series
Estimation
March 5: Wendy Zhang (University of
Chicago, Physics and James Franck Institute )
Memory as vibration in a disconnecting air
bubble
March 12: Nicholas Ouellette (Yale
University, Mechanical Engineering)
Lagrangian Dynamics in Two-Dimensional Flow
March 19: Spring recess
March 26: Tsvi Tlusty (Weizmann
Institute, Physics)
The Physical Language of Molecules
April 2: Jin-Qiang Zhong (University
of California, Santa Barbara, Physics)
Experimental studies of turbulent
Rayleigh-Bénard convection, in a rotating frame and with a
liquid-vapor two-phase fluid
April 9: Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent
State University, Liquid Crystal Institute and Chemical Physics)
Motors based on shape change: see how
they run
April 16: Patrick T. Underhill
(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Chemical and Biological Engineering)
Correlations in suspensions of swimming
microorganisms: theory and simulation
April 23: Miranda Holmes (Center fo
Atmosphere Ocean Science, Courant Institute)
Lava Tube Stability
April 30: Arshad Kudrolli (Clark
University, Physics)
Flight of a tumbling elastic wing and
aggregation of floating particles
To be scheduled:
Jerry Gollub