New York Area JOINT SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR
 
 Organizers: Helmut Hofer, Dusa McDuff and Peter Ozsvath

Stony Brook (Dusa Fest): http://www.math.sunysb.edu/dusafest/   October 12-15, 2006

Courant: Fri 11/03/2006  (room 101)
4:00 pm  Xiuxiong Chen (Madison)  TBA
5:15 pm  Eugene Lerman (UIUC) TBA

Columbia: Fri 12/08/2006

1:30  pm  Melissa Liu (Columbia)  Gromov-Witten Invariants of Toric Calabi-Yau Threefolds (abstract)
3:00  pm Mohammed Abouzaid (Chicago)  TBA

 

PREVIOUS:

3/24/2006 Stony Brook

4:00pm  Viktor Ginzburg (UCSC)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     5:15pm  Tara Holm (UConn/Cornell)

4/21/2006 Courant    Room 101

4:00pm   Ko Honda, USC, TBA                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        5:15pm   Thomas Vogel, UPenn, TBA

2/24/2006 Courant,   WWH Room 101       

4:00pm  Tom Mrowka, MIT, TBA                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 5:15pm  Gordana  Matic, UGA, Right-veering diffeomorphisms of compact surfaces with boundary

October 28th, 2005 at Stony Brook Mathematics Department, Room P-131

4:00 PM  Aleksey Zinger, Stony Brook: A Sharp Compactness Theorem for Genus-One  Pseudoholomorphic Maps and Applications to the Gromov-Witten Theory.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                5:15 PM  Cheol-hyun Cho, Northwestern University: About Floer cohomology of torus in the complex projective space.

April 29th, Stony Brook, Math Building, in Room P 131

5:15-6:15, Y. Ostrover, Tel Aviv, TBA
4:00-5:00,  M.  Pinsonnault ,  Toronto, TBA

 

February 25th , 2005, at Stony Brook in Room P 131

 

4:00- 5:00, Yi Jen Lee, Purdue, Heegaard splittings and Seiberg--Witten monopoles.

5:15- 6:15, Veronique Godin, IAS,  Combinatorics in the study of the moduli space of bordered  Riemann surfaces and the loop-operations

 

December 3rd at Courant in Room 101

 

3:45 - 4:45   John Etnyre, UPenn,  Symplectic fillability and the genus of

open book decompositions.

5:00 - 6:00   Peter Ozsvath, Columbia, Heegaard Floer homology and Dehn surgeries

Oct 29  at Stony Brook in Room P 131

 

4:00 pm:    Michael Usher, Harvard, Standard surfaces and nodal curves

 

5:15 pm:    Dusa McDuff, Stony Brook, Ono's proof of the Flux conjecture

October 8th, 2004 at Courant, Room 102

4:00  Richard Hind,  Notre Dame, Lagrangian spheres in Stein surfaces

5:15  Felix Schlenk, University of Leipzig, Closed orbits of classical mechanical systems at low energy

 

September 10th, 2004  at Stony Brook, Mathematics Building, Room P 131

 

4:00 Weimin Chen, Tulane, Pseudoholomorphic curves in 4-orbifolds

 

5:15 Shengda Hu, Montreal, DeRham model for Chen-Ruan cohomology ring of Abelian orbifolds

 

April 23rd  , 2004 at Courant 3:45- 6:00 in Room 102

 

3:45 pm  Peter Kronheimer, Harvard,          Property P for knots

 

4:45 pm  Rahul Pandharipande, PrincetonGromov-Witten theory and Donaldson-Thomas theory

 

March 5, 2004 at Stony Brook, Math Building P131

 

4:00  Nitu Kitchloo, Johns Hopkins, Topology of symplectomorphism groups

 

5:15 Katrin Wehrheim, Princeton, Energy quantization and Lagrangian boundary conditions for    anti-self-dual instantons

February 6th,  2004 ,  at Courant,  Room 101

3:45 PM   Alberto Abbondandolo, Pisa,  On the Floer homology of cotangent
bundles
 
5:15 PM  Matthias Schwarz,
Leipzig,  On the Floer homology of cotangent bundles, II:
pair of pants and loop structures

December 5th,  at Stony Brook, Math Building P131

4:00 PM   Tom Coates,Harvard, A Quantum Lefschetz hyperplane theorem
 
5:15 PM  Viktor Ginzburg, UC Santa Cruz, Branching Floer Homology

Friday, November 7th, at Courant, Room 101

3.45-4.45 Alan Weinstein, Berkeley, The Maslov gerbe

 

5.00-6.00 Yong-Geun Oh, Madison, Chain level Floer theory and its application to the

geometry of Hamiltonian diffeomorphisms

 

 

ALSO NOTE:

 

Differential Geometry/Topology Seminar

November 7th,  at Courant  1013

1:00  Alan Weinstein, Berkeley , Integrating the nonintegrable

 

Friday, October 10th , at Stony Brook, Math Building Room  P 131

3.45- 4.45 Sylvain Cappell, Courant, Making Lagrangian intersection perturbative: Applications to 3-manifold invariants

5.15-6.15   Denis Auroux, MIT,  Lefschetz fibrations in homological mirror symmetry.

Friday, September 12th,  at Courant

3.45-4.45 John Etnyre,   UPennLegendrian contact homology in jet spaces

5.00-6.00 Kai Cieliebak, University of Munich,  Punctured holomorphic curves and Lagrangian embeddings

April 7th at Stony Brook

4:00 PM - 6:15 PM, Andre de Carvalho, From periodic orbits to Riemann surfaces

Mar 7th  at Stony Brook

 

4:00 pm  Basak Gurel            A C^2-Counterexample to the Hamiltonian Seifert Conjecture in R^4

 

5:15 pm  John Milnor, Can the Fermat elliptic curve be an attractor?

 

Feb 21st, At Courant

 

4.00-5.00 Oscar Lanford, ETH Zurich, Introduction to renormalization group ideas in dynamical systems

 

5.15-6.15 Octav Cornea, Montreal, The Floer complex and the Serre spectral sequence

 
Jan 31st, 2003, At Stony Brook        
 
4:00 pm     5-127        Julio Rebelo, SUNY at Stony Brook,  Neighborhoods of singular fibers in complex fibrations
      
5:15 pm     5-127        Joe Coffey, IHES, TBA
                        

Nov 22nd , 2002, At COURANT

3:45 – 4:45   Vadim Kaloshin, IAS: Examples of Mather and Arnold of instabilities

                          in Hamiltonian systems

 

5:00 -  6:00   Mohan BhupalHokkaido University:

                          Symplectic fillings of links of certain determinantal singularities.

Nov 1st , 2002  At Stony Brook

4:00 - 5:00   Yakov Pesin,  Stable Ergodicity, Partial Hyperbolicity, and Lyapunov Exponents

5:15 - 6:15    Sue Tolman,  Hamiltonian loop group actions and the topology

of symplectic quotients

 

 

Oct 11th, 2002 At Courant           

3.45- 4.45 Dusa McDuff, Stony Brook:  The Hofer norm and dynamics

5.00- 6.00 Saeed Zakeri, Stony Brook:   Indifferent periodic points in complex dimension 1

October 16th, 2002 DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY/TOPOLOGY SEMINAR:

3:00 - 4:00  Alan Weinstein, UC Berkeley: Poisson Geometry and Topology of Surfaces
Room Tba
Please notice change of weekday

 

Sept 27th, 2002 , SUNY at Stony Brook

4.00-5.00pm       Helmut HoferHolomorphic curves as a tool in low-dimensional dynamics

 

5.15pm-6.15pm  Andre' de Carvalho: Pruning, Thurston classification and other things

 

SEPT 13th, 2002, Courant Institute.            

4.15-  5.15      John Mather, Princeton, Arnold Diffusion

5.30 – 6.30      Eli Kerman, SUNY at SB , Symplectic homology and periodic orbits near symplectic  submanifolds

 

May 5th, 2000, SUNY at Stony Brook

3.45 - 4.45 F. Bogomolov, Courant, Szpiro inequality for symplectic Lefshetz pencils.

5.00 - 6.00 S. Martin, SUNY, Hamiltonian Manifolds and Distributional Differential Equations

 

March 31st, 2000

3.45pm - 4.45pm F. Lalonde, Montreal: On fibered symplectic manifolds

5.00pm - 6.00pm S. Matveyev, Stony Brook: Symplectic Lefschetz fibrations of S^1 x M^3

 

February 11th, 2000

3.45-4.45  Gang Tian, MIT, "Symplectic Surfaces in 4-Manifolds

5.00-6.00  Siddhartha Sahi, Rutgers, "Kontsevich quantization and invariant distributions"

 

December 3rd, 1999

3.45 - 4.45, Yiming Long, "Closed characteristics on convex compact hypersurfaces in $R^{2n}$".

5.00 - 6.00, Wei-Dong Ruan, "Lagrangian fibrations of Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces in toric varieties and Mirror symmetry"
 

October 22nd, 1999

2:45--3:45 Ranee Brylinski, Penn State University, "Star Products and Quantization of Hyperkahler Manifolds"

4:15--5:15 Eleny-Nicoletta Ionel, University of Wisconsin at Madison, "The symplectic sum formula for Gromov-Witten invariants and its applications"

 

October 1st, 1999

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm: Cliff Taubes, Harvard, "Four manifolds with inequivalent symplectic forms"

5.00 pm - 6.00 pm: Dusa McDuff, SUNY, "The topology of the group of symplectomorphisms of

S^2 x S^2"

 

April 9th, 1999

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm: Dietmar Salamon, ETH Zuerich, J-holomorphic curves and moment maps

5.00 pm - 6.00 pm: Abbas Bahri, Rutgers, A homology associated to a contact form

in a space of dual Legendrian curves .
 

February 19th, 1999

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm: Zoltan Szabo, Princeton, The Symplectic Thom Conjecture.

5.00 pm - 6.00 pm: Shaun Martin, IAS, Invariants of Symplectic Quotients.  
 
 

Previous related  activities at Courant

 

INFORMAL TALKS:

 

Janko Latschev, Humboldt, Closed Forms Transverse to Singular Foliations, Aprl 12th, 2005

Felix SchlenkUni Leipzig, Symplectic Covering Numbers. October 7th, 2004

 

Casim Abbas, MSU, Informal talk about “The Weinstein Conjecture in Dimension Three”, March 8th , 2004.

 

Matthias Schwarz, University of Leipzig, Informal talk on “The Pair of Pants Product.”

February 16th, 2004

 

 

MINI-COURSES:

Brett Parker, Stanford, A Symplectic Approach to Tropical Geometry

April 20th, 2005  11-1, Room 613

April 21st, 2005  11-1,  Room 613

 

Kai Cieliebak, University of Munich, Symplectic Geometry of Stein Manifolds

Sept 17, 2003     4-6 pm   Room 1013

Sept 19, 2003     4-6 pm   Room 613

 

Joshua Sabloff, UPenn,  Invariants of Legendrian Knots via Contact Homology (Mini-course)

 

All lectures take place in Room 1314

 

April 17, 2003 5-6pm   Lecture 1  

               6-7pm   Example, question and answer session

April 18, 2003 1-2pm   Lecture 2

               2-3pm   Example, question and answer session

April 24, 2003 5-6pm   Lecture 3 

               6-7pm   Example, question and answer session

April 25, 2003 1-2pm   Lecture 4

               2-3pm   Example, question and answer session